Blason_ville_fr_Cassaignes_(Aude).svgCassaignes is a French commune in the Aude department in the Languedoc-Roussillon region of southern France.

  1. Generic information
  2. Historic names
  3. Related content

Generic information

Name Cassaignes
Canton Quillan
Arrondissement Limoux
Department Aude
Region Languedoc-Roussillon
Country France
Elevation min 252 m
Elevation max 486 m
Elevation avg 269 m
Land area 3.74 km²

Historic names

Source

period name reference
889 Villa quae dicitur Cassanias H. L. V, pr. 9
1377 Cassanea Ordonn., VI, p. 269
1371 – 1583 Cassahas Bibl. Carc., ms. 9551, f. 67
Casságnos vulg.