Blason_ville_fr_Saint-Just-et-le-Bézu_(Aude).svg Saint-Just-et-le-Bézu is a French commune in the Aude department in the Languedoc-Roussillon region of southern France. It was formed sometime in the 18th century when the towns Saint-Just and Le Bézu were united.

  1. Generic information
  2. Historic names
  3. Saint-Just
  4. Le Bézu
  5. References
  6. Related content

Generic information

Name Saint-Just-et-le-Bézu
Canton Quillan
Arrondissement Limoux
Department Aude
Region Languedoc-Roussillon
Country France
Elevation min 417 m
Elevation max 1010 m
Elevation avg 540 m
Land area 13.54 km²

Historic names

Source

Saint-Just

period name reference
1377 In loco de Sancto Justo Ordonn., VI, p. 269
1594 Sainct Just arch. Aude, C, rech. dioc. Alet
1781 Saint Just c. dioc. Alet

Le Bézu

period name reference
1231 Albezunum H. L., VIII, pr. 295
1262 Castrum de Albesuno H. L., VII, 2e Pie, c. 348
1307 Vallis de Albedino Fonds-Lamothe, p. 7
1344 De Albeduno H. L., X, pr. 377
1347 Rector de Albeduno [1] arch. Vat., collect.
1338 – 1500 Albezou arch. Aude, H 211, f. 117
1406 Albezu bibl. Carc., ms. 9551, f. 11
1579 Un fort nommé le Behuc H. L., XII, pr. 375
1371 – 1587 Albodinco bibl. Carc., ms. 9551, f. 73
1594 Le Bezu [2] arch. Aude, C, rech. dioc. Alet, f. 173
1647 Le Besseu ibid., C, ass. dioc. Alet

 

References

  1. Ce lieu était aussi une pariosse: "Rector de Albeduno"
  2. "où y a un vieux chasteau ruiné au sommet d'un roc et une esglize aussi ruinée"