Blason_ville_fr_Serres_(Aude).svgSerres is a French commune in the Aude department in the Languedoc-Roussillon region of southern France.

  1. Generic information
  2. Historic names
  3. Aerial photography
  4. Related content

Generic information

Name Serres
Canton Quillan
Arrondissement Limoux
Department Aude
Region Languedoc-Roussillon
Country France
Elevation min 259 m
Elevation max 797 m
Elevation avg 271 m
Land area 4.06 km²

Historic names

Source

period name reference
1282 Praepositus de Serris de Teule, p. 43
1347 Prepositura de Serris arch. Vat., collect.

Aerial photography